Sodium Hyaluronate 1High Molecular weight / 2 million to 3 million Dalton
Bacterial Biosynthesis
INCI Name: sodium hyaluronate
EINECS Number: 232-678-0 (Hyaluronic Acid)
CAS Number: 9067-32-7
The biopolymer sodium hyaluronate plays an important role in a number of physiological functions including : protection and lubrication of cells, maintenance of the structural integrity of tissues, transport of molecules and cells and fluid retention and regulation. Sodium hyaluronate has excellent moisture retention properties and is suitable for various applications:
Human and Veterinary Drugs or Medical Devices
• Joint disease
• Wound healing
• Anti wrinkle preparations
Ophthalmology
• Cataract surgery
• Aqueous eye drops
• Contact lens
Nasal, buccal, parenteral, lymphatic Drug delivery (controlled release)
Dermatology (Intradermal injections, anti-wrinkle preparations)
Surgical (prevention of postoperative formation of adhesions) Implants
HTL produces high Mw Pharmaceutical Grade Sodium Hyaluronate (from a natural, non-OGM Bacterial strain) that has an average molecular weight between 2000 to 3000 kDa. HTL has the ability to produce specific qualities corresponding to client specifications (ie Mw ranges, endotoxins, etc). Our pharmaceutical grade material conforms to the European Pharmacopoeia and we produce under cGMP guidelines. The raw material is BSE free and no products of animal origin are used in the production of HTL sodium hyaluronate.
Certification of Suitability of Monographs of the European Pharmacopoeia

BUREAU VERITAS- ISO 9001 : 2000 certified (N° 1614576)
cGMP facility
FDA Registration (CTD M4 Quality)
TGA Registration (CTD M4 Quality)
India Registration